Publication of the full list of speakers for the LRT inquiry

Public hearings will be held at the University of Ottawa from June 13 to July 8.

Ottawa Mayor Jim Watson is due to testify at the public inquiry into Ottawa’s light rail transit (LRT) system later this month.

Public hearings will be held at the University’s Faculty of Law, Common Law Section, in its Ian G. Scott Courtroom from June 13 to July 8. The Ottawa Light Rail Public Inquiry has released the witness schedule.

The inquest, headed by Judge William Hourigan, has a mandate to investigate the circumstances that led to the Stage 1 failures and derailments. It will examine the decisions and actions in the procurement approach that the City adopted for Stage 1, the decision to select the Rideau Transit Group to build the system and award the contract.

Watson will testify on June 30 and City of Ottawa Manager Steve Kanellakos will testify on July 4.

Other scheduled witnesses include former OC Transpo general manager John Manconi on June 28, Peter Lauch of the Rideau Transit Group on June 29, while city councilors Allan Hubley, Catherine McKenney, Diane Deans and Sarah Wright-Gilbert, the public transport commissioner, are scheduled. speak on June 29.

A final report, including any recommendations, must be submitted to the Minister of Transport no later than August 31.

Here is the complete schedule of people due to testify. Please note that the hearing schedule is subject to change:

Day 1 – June 13

  • John Jensen (City of Ottawa) – Morning
  • Riccardo Cosentino (Rideau Transit Group) – Afternoon

Day 2 – June 14

  • Rob Pattison (Infrastructure Ontario) – Morning
  • Marian Simulik (City of Ottawa) – Afternoon

Day 3 – June 15

  • John Traianopoulos (Infrastructure Ontario) – Morning
  • Nancy Schepers (City of Ottawa) – Afternoon

Day 4 – June 16

  • Yves Declercq (Alstom Transport Canada Inc.) – Morning
  • Manuel Rivaya (OLRT Constructors) – Afternoon

Day 5 – June 17

  • Antonio Estrada (Rideau Transit Group) – Morning
  • Rupert Holloway (OLRT Constructors) – Afternoon

Day 6 – June 20

  • Remo Bucci (Deloitte) – Morning
  • Michael Burns (Thales Canada Inc.) – Afternoon

Day 7 – June 21

  • Lowell Goudge (Alstom Transport Canada Inc.) – Morning
  • Jacques Bergeron (OLRT Constructors) – Afternoon

Day 8 – June 22

  • Bertrand Bouteloup (Alstom Transport Canada Inc.) – Morning
  • Parsons/Delcan Panel – Thomas Fodor, Mike Palmer, Jonathan Hulse – Afternoon

Day 9 – June 23

  • Richard Holder (City of Ottawa) – Morning
  • Monica Sechiari (Altus Group/IC) – Afternoon

Day 10 – June 24

  • Matthew Slade (OLRT Builders/Rideau Transit Maintenance) – Morning
  • Yang Liu (Alstom Transport Canada Inc.) – Afternoon

Day 11 – June 27

  • Michael Morgan (City of Ottawa) – Morning
  • Brian Guest (Boxfish) – Afternoon

Day 12 – June 28

  • Thomas Prendergast (STV Inc.) – Morning
  • John Manconi (City of Ottawa) – Afternoon

Day 13 – June 29

  • Peter Lauch (Rideau Transit Group) – Morning
  • City of Ottawa Panel – Catherine McKenney, Allan Hubley, Sarah Wright-Gilbert, Diane Deans – Afternoon

Day 14 – June 30

  • Derek Wynne (SEMP) and Sergio Mammoliti (TUV Rheinland/ISA) – Morning
  • Jim Watson (City of Ottawa) – Afternoon

Day 15 – July 4

  • Steve Kanellakos (City of Ottawa) – Morning

Day 16 – July 5

  • Larry Gaul (STV Inc.) – Morning
  • Troy Charter (City of Ottawa) – Afternoon

Day 17 – July 6

  • Richard France (Alstom Transport Canada Inc.) – Morning
  • Brandon Richards (City of Ottawa) – Afternoon

Day 18 – July 7

  • Mario Guerra (Rideau Transit Management) – Morning
  • Nicolas Truchon (Rideau Transit Group) – Afternoon